No products in the cart.
Take a peek at the list of ingredients on the back of your typical skincare product. If you can’t pronounce or understand anything on the list, then you probably shouldn’t put it on your body. Our products are certified organic, and we use only natural ingredients that are derived from sources anyone can understand and trust.
Not only is aloe vera an excellent moisturizer, it's also very soothing to the skin. This strong antioxidants offers a protective barrier that holds in moisture. Aloe vera is great in sunscreen for the same reasons why it is great to treat sunburns!
COCONUT OIL – CAPRYLIC/CAPRIC TRIGLYCERIDE
Found in all our sunscreens, caprylic/capric triglyceride is derived from coconut oil. At the molecular level, caprylic triglyceride never goes rancid and is completely stable. This ingredient has a silky feel to it that leaves your skin feeling smooth and non-greasy, and helps disperse the minerals evenly on the skin.
'COCONUT OIL – CAPRYLIC/CAPRIC TRIGLYCERIDE'
HELICHRYSUM ITALICUM (IMMORTELLE) OIL
Found only in our Facial sunscreen, immortelle oil is a natural blend of essential oils that offer unique anti-inflammatory and antioxidant qualities. Immortelle evens out the complexion and, as the name implies, contributes to a youthful look.
'HELICHRYSUM ITALICUM (IMMORTELLE) OIL'
LAVENDER – LAVANDULA ANGUSTIFOLIA OIL
Goddess Garden uses lavender essential oil in all our sunscreens except the Sport and Baby products. Lavender gives our sunscreens their signature scent, and also soothes and softens the skin. This multi-purpose oil is a strong anti-inflammatory that is good for minor burns, insect bites and stings. We love our lavender!
'LAVENDER – LAVANDULA ANGUSTIFOLIA OIL'
BUTYROSPERMUM PARKII (SHEA BUTTER) SEED OIL
Shea butter comes from the nuts of the shea tree. Ours is sourced from fair trade farms in Togo, Africa! Shea butter is primarily used as a moisturizing agent, but it’s also an anti-inflammatory that reduces damage from airborne toxins and environmental impurities like pollution. And it feels fantastic on dry skin!
'BUTYROSPERMUM PARKII (SHEA BUTTER) SEED OIL'
SUNFLOWER – HELIANTHUS ANNUUS SEED OIL
Sunflower seed oil is a fantastic moisturizer that is full of vitamin E. This powerful antioxidant helps keep your skin looking younger. Our sunflower seed oil is certified organic and non-GMO, plus it is sourced right here in the U.S.
'SUNFLOWER – HELIANTHUS ANNUUS SEED OIL'
Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter
Commonly known as cocoa butter, this rich, nourishing butter is extracted from the roasted seeds of the theobroma cacao tree, native to Central and South America. At Goddess Garden, we use organic cocoa butter in our lip balms to condition, soften and protect the skin.
'Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter'
punica granatum (pomegranate) seed oil
Pomegranate seeds are rich in antioxidants and contain a concentrated mix of vitamins, polyphenol and essential fatty acids. The oil promotes skin repair by stimulating natural cell production. We use pomegranate seed oil in several of our facial care products.
'punica granatum (pomegranate) seed oil'
ANTHEMIS NOBILIS (CHAMOMILE) FLOWER OIL
A calming, soothing essential oil, roman chamomile hydrates, moisturizes and sooths irritated skin—perfect for countering chlorinated pools or salt water! In aromatherapy, the scent is calming and relaxing, and is reported to help with sleep.
'ANTHEMIS NOBILIS (CHAMOMILE) FLOWER OIL'
Mangifera Indica (Mango) Seed Butter
Derived from the seed of the mango fruit, this nourishing butter improves texture and hydration, leaving skin feeling silky and soft, with a non-greasy texture. It is ideal for wearing under makeup since it won’t attract makeup or cause it to smudge or collect.
'Mangifera Indica (Mango) Seed Butter'
Cichorium Intybus (Chicory) Root Oligosaccharides
Chicory root is often used in food because the texture allows it to replace fats. In skincare, it offers an immediate firming effect, and naturally mimics the collagen-boosting activity of retinol. It gives Face the Day and Dream Repair a creamy smoothness, and gives the same benefits to the skin.
'Cichorium Intybus (Chicory) Root Oligosaccharides'
SUNSCREEN MINERALS – ZINC OXIDE AND TITANIUM DIOXIDE
The active ingredients in our sunscreens are zinc oxide and titanium dioxide. Using these minerals allows us to avoid harsh chemicals like oxybenzone and octinoxate, while providing powerful broad-spectrum sun protection. We use zinc and titanium together to help our sunscreen go on sheer!
'SUNSCREEN MINERALS – ZINC OXIDE AND TITANIUM DIOXIDE'
Carrot Seed Oil (Daucus Carota Sativa)
Most people know carrots are good for the eyes, but carrot seed oil is also beneficial for the skin. An essential oil obtained from the seed of the carrot, it is very emollient and nourishing. It is a strong antioxidant that is high in vitamins A, C, E and K, making it ideal for mature or sun-damaged skin.
'Carrot Seed Oil (Daucus Carota Sativa)'
Bamboo Extract (Bambusa Vulgaris)
Bamboo is a symbol for good luck. As luck with have it, it’s also very beneficial in skincare! It’s a powerful antioxidant that is rich in silica, a nutrient that helps the body absorb minerals and supports collagen production. Bamboo extract is purported to help improve skin’s elasticity.
'Bamboo Extract (Bambusa Vulgaris)'
Oat Kernel Protein (Avena Sativa)
Oats aren’t just for breakfast, they’ve been a soothing part of skincare for thousands of years! Oat kernel protein provides a natural filming agent that helps the skin retain moisture and creates the appearance of smoother skin. It also pulls moisture into the skin for better hydration. Oat protein helps smooth the skin for makeup, and can reduce the appearance of wrinkles.
'Oat Kernel Protein (Avena Sativa)'
Rosehip Seed Oil (Rosa Canina)
While it may not be the familiar rose itself, its skin benefits are pretty sweet! Rosehip seed oil boosts the skin’s protective barrier, unlike retinol which can deplete it over time. Rich in essential fatty acids and antioxidants, it smooths, softens, strengthens and promotes elasticity.
'Rosehip Seed Oil (Rosa Canina)'
Tomato Extract – Lycopene (Solanum Lycopersicum)
A key ingredient in many recipes, tomato extract, or lycopene, is a delicious skincare ingredient! An extract of the leaves, stems and roots of the tomato plant, lycopene can freshen and revitalize the eyes, reduce skin roughness and inhibit collagen breakdown. It has more antioxidant power than vitamins C and E combined!
'Tomato Extract – Lycopene (Solanum Lycopersicum)'
Safflower Seed Oil (Carthamus Tinctorius)
Safflower seed oil dates all the way back to Egyptian times, and with good reason! It is extremely hydrating, and helps the skin retain moisture. Safflower is one of the oldest known crops, and is cultivated mainly for the oil, which is extracted from the seeds.
'Safflower Seed Oil (Carthamus Tinctorius)'
Avocado Oil (Persea Gratissima)
Avocado oil makes many other oils green with envy! Rich in antioxidants and omega-3 fatty acids, avocado oil is ideal for sun-damaged, dry or mature skin. It absorbs quickly and helps speed nutrients deep into the skin. Some studies even suggest avocado oil can help diminish the appearance of dark spots.
'Avocado Oil (Persea Gratissima)'
Apricot Kernel Oil (Prunus Armeniaca)
A light, fast-absorbing oil, apricot kernel oil is a great option for oily skin, but works well with all complexions. Rich in gamma linoleic acid, it’s often used to firm and tone the skin, making it useful in anti-wrinkle products. It also has purported anti-inflammatory effects, and is used to soothe irritated skin.
'Apricot Kernel Oil (Prunus Armeniaca)'