Ingredients-glossary-banner-black

Starting with the first batch of sunscreen mixed in the family kitchen, our skincare products use all natural ingredients to protect the skin and feed it the nourishment it needs. Because every ingredient comes from nature, all our organic skincare products are safe for people and the planet. And if you’re wondering about those long names in parenthesis after some ingredients, don’t worry! They’re based on the ingredient’s scientific name and are required on cosmetic packaging. We included them so you know what to look for.

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

the letter c

Caesalpinia Spinosa Gum

A gum derived from the Caesalpinia Spinosa tree, native to Peru, this gum helps create a soft, silky texture—naturally—while also softening the skin.

EWG Rating = 1

chamomile

Calophylium Tacamahaca (Tamanu) Seed Oil

Tamanu oil is pressed from the seeds of a fruit native to the South Pacific, and has been used for centuries as a standalone natural remedy for dryness, rashes, inflammation, and other skin conditions. Its healing properties come from antioxidants and antibacterial qualities, and because it is easily absorbed by the skin, it’s highly moisturizing as well. Apparently, it has also been used in the past as sun protection, but we’ll leave that particular task to our zinc oxide and titanium dioxide ingredients!

EWG Rating = 1

Calendula Flower Extract (Calendula Officinalis)

Traditionally used for soothing and healing, it also has a pleasing scent.

EWG Rating = 1

Camellia Sinensis (Green Tea) Leaf Extract

Did you know that green, black, and oolong teas all come from the same plant? Camellia Sinensis gives us all three variations! The differences come from the way the plant is processed. Green tea is the only one that does not undergo fermentation, and is instead dried and steamed at high temperatures to prevent oxidation. Green tea has been used in traditional Eastern medicines for thousands of years. Some of the same properties that lend green tea its medicinal qualities make it a wonderful ingredient in skin products. Its antioxidants can neutralize harmful free radicals that inflict damage on the skin, and it’s hailed as an anti-inflammatory that helps soothe redness and swelling from breakouts, sun damage, and other reactions. As if that’s not enough, it’s both softening and hydrating, and as an astringent, it can even reduce the look of fine lines by gently tightening the skin. Green tea seems to do it all!

EWG Rating = 2

Caprylhydroxamic Acid

Naturally derived from coconuts, caprylhydroxamic acid is a natural preservative that safely inhibits mold, and allows us to avoid parabens and other harsh chemicals with links to hormone disruption.

EWG Rating = 1

 

Caprylyl Glycol

Caprylyl Glycol is derived from caprylic acid, a natural fatty acid found in coconut oil. This ingredient increases the life of our products by amplifying the antimicrobial abilities of other preservatives, and it also provides a moisturizing effect on the skin.

EWG Rating = 1

Carnauba Wax (Copernicia Cerifera)

Extracted from the leaves of the carnauba palm, a plant native to Brazil, this organic and vegan wax is used in our lip balms so we do not have to use beeswax. It helps with the texture and provides a protective quality to our lip balms.

EWG Rating = 1

carrot

Carrot Seed Oil (Daucus Carota Sativa)

An essential oil obtained from the seed of the carrot, it is very emollient and nourishing to the skin. It is a strong antioxidant, making it ideal for mature or sun-damaged skin. It is also high in vitamins A, C, E and K.

EWG Rating = 1

Cetearyl Alcohol

Cetearyl Alcohol occurs naturally in plants and animals and, like other fatty alcohols, prevents mixtures of oils and liquids from separating. In addition, it stabilizes foams and even increases foaming capacity, which makes it a great addition to our sprays. These characteristics allow this ingredient to give our products a consistent, smooth texture that feels great on the skin.

EWG Rating = 1

Cetearyl Olivate

Derived from olive oil, it is used as a skin conditioner.

EWG Rating = 1

Chicory Root (Cichorium Intybus Oligosaccharides)

Chicory root offers an immediate firming effect, and naturally mimics the collagen-boosting activity of retinol for long-term skin benefits. It gives Face the Day and Dream Repair a creamy smoothness and offers the same benefits to the skin. It is often used in food because the texture allows it to replace fats. In skincare, chicory can be used to replace synthetic skin filling and filming agents.

EWG Rating = 1

chicory

Citric Acid

A natural alpha hydroxy, citric acid is used in skincare to balance the acidity, which is referred to as adjusting the PH. Citric acid also promotes skin sloughing and re-growth.

EWG Rating = 2

Coco Glucoside

A natural surfactant, coco glucoside is one of the most gentle cleansing agents available, and is a natural alternative to cocamidopropyl betaine and sulfates.

EWG Rating = 1

Coconut Oil (Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride)

Derived from glycerin and coconut oil, caprylic/capric triglyceride is used to hydrate and protect the skin. This lightweight, non-greasy, fast-absorbing emollient creates a barrier on the skin that helps retain moisture. Since coconut oil is solid at room temperature, hydrolysis and steam distillation are sometimes used to remove long-chain fatty acids from the oil, a process called fractionation. Fractionated coconut oil is liquid at room temperature, so it mixes more easily with other oils and ingredients, absorbs more quickly into the skin, and moisturizes without clogging pores.

EWG Rating = 1

coconut

Coconut Oil (Cocos Nucifera)

A white, semisolid fat or nearly colorless fatty oil extracted from coconuts, the oil is very nourishing to the skin. It even provides a slight natural SPF. It never goes rancid and is completely stable. Ours is organic.

EWG Rating = 1

Cranberry Seed Extract (Vaccinium Macrocarpon)

High in antioxidants, cranberry seeds can help protect the skin from environmental stress. The oil absorbs deep into the skin, providing hydration and vital nutrients, like vitamin E, where they are needed most.

EWG Rating = 1

Cupuassu Seed Butter (Theobroma Grandiflorum)

Related to cacao, the butter from the seed of this large Amazonian tree is akin to white chocolate and is often used in desserts. The low melting point of this skin-nourishing butter helps give our lip balms a smoother, softer texture.

EWG Rating = 1